Award & Accolades

From editorial, marketing to HR, we have abundant of talents under our roof who have proven to be capable of taking the organisation to greater heights. Our achievements are testimony to our dedication.

2016

Editorial

15TH ASIAN MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Feature Story – R.AGE (Silver)
  • Best in Editorial Content – The Star (Bronze)

JOHOR MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Feature Article in the English print media –  Nelson Benjamin
  • Cultural Tourism Award – Mohd Farhaan Shah Nazaruddin
  • Best Economic News – Norbaiti Phaharoradzi
  • Best Development News – Kathleen Ann Kili

10TH HEALTH MEDIA AWARDS 2016

  • English newspaper category – Yuen Meikeng
  • Consolation prizes – Loh Foon Fong & Tan Shiow Chin

WORLD ASSOCIATION OF NEWSPAPERS AND NEWS PUBLISHERS (WAN IFRA)

  • World Young Reader News Publisher of the Year – R.AGE

THE SOCIETY OF PUBLISHERS IN ASIA (SOPA) 2016 AWARDS

  • The Scoop Award – P. Aruna & Farik Zolkepli (Award for Excellence)

Digital

ASIAN DIGITAL MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best New Product – R.AGE

Brand and Marketing

PUTRA BRAND AWARDS 2016

  • Media Networks – The Star (Silver)

50 MALAYSIA BEST EMPLOYER BRAND AWARDS

  • Star Media Group Bhd

SPARK AWARDS FOR MEDIA EXCELLENCE 2016

  • Best Launch/Re-Launch by a Media Owner – R.AGE TV (Gold)
  • Best Event by a Media Owner – Anugerah Pilihan Online (APO) 2016 (Silver)
  • Best Media Solution – The Star (Bronze)

Human Capital

HUMAN RESOURCES EXCELLENCE AWARDS 

  • Employer of the Year – Leaderonomics (Silver)

2015

Editorial

MALAYSIAN PRESS INSTITUTE (MPI)-PETRONAS MALAYSIAN JOURNALISM AWARDS

  • Environmental Journalism Award – Sheila Sri Priya Raman Chetty
  • A. Samad Ismail Young Journalist Award – Brenda Ch’ng Ai Hwa

JOHOR MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Feature Article in the English Media – The Star Johor bureau
  • Best Tourism and Culture News – Yee Xiang Yun
  • Best Sports News – Kathleen Ann Kili
  • Best News Photography – Lim Cheang Kit

15TH ASIAN CONFERENCE ON NATIONAL HERITAGE

  • Barah Mihir Award, Asian Distinguished Astrologer & Vasthu Shastri Award – T. Selva

CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION FROM THE ROAD TRANSPORT DEPARTMENT (JPJ)

  • Meng Yew Choong

Digital

ASIAN DIGITAL MEDIA AWARDS

  • Digital Media Asia Best Lifestyle Website – mStar Online

SPARK AWARDS FOR MEDIA EXCELLENCE 2015

  • Best Website – The Star Online

MOBILE MARKETING EXCELLENCE (MOB-EX) AWARDS 2015

  • Best App / Content by a Media Owner – The Star Mobile App

WORLD BLOGGERS AND SOCIAL MEDIA AWARDS

  • Social Media Excellence Award for Online News (English) – The Star Online

Brand and Marketing

SPARK AWARDS FOR MEDIA EXCELLENCE 2015

  • Best Media Solutions in Print Category – The Star

Radio

8TH GLOBAL CHINESE BROADCASTING AWARDS

  • Programming Creativity Category – Deejay Hao Min

Human Capital

MCMILLAN WOODS GLOBAL AWARDS

  • Fearless Media Leader of the Year Award – Datuk Seri Wong Chun Wai

HUMAN RESOURCES EXCELLENCE AWARDS 

  • Excellence in CSR Practices – Leaderonomics (Gold)
  • Excellence in Employee Engagement – Leaderonomics (Silver)
  • Excellence in Workplace Well-Being – Leaderonomics (Silver)
  • SME of the Year – Leaderonomics

HR VENDOR OF THE YEAR

  • Best Leadership Development Consultant – Leaderonomics (Gold)
  • Best Psychometric Testing Provider – Leaderonomics (Gold)
  • Best Management Training Provider – Leaderonomics (Gold)

ASIA RECRUITMENT AWARDS MALAYSIA

  • Best Graduate Recruitment Programme – Star Media Group

2014

Editorial

13TH ASIAN MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best in Editorial Content (Newspaper Breaking News Article) – Isabelle Lai (Gold), Selva, P. Aruna & Rashita A. Hamid (Bronze)
  • Best in Photojournalism – Glenn Guan (Bronze)
  • Best in Community Service – Do Good. Volunteer. 2.0

NATIONAL PRESS CLUB AWARDS NIGHT 2014

  • NPC Kenanga Best Reporter (English Medium) – M. Bavani, Hariati Azizan
  • NPC Photographer of the Year – Azhar Mahfof
  • NPC Best Reporter (Sarawak) – Sharon Ling
  • NPC Best Media Organisation (Community Service) – Star Metro

PRIME MINISTER’S HIBISCUS AWARD

  • Inaugural Environmental Journalism Award – Isabelle Lai, Natalie Heng

MALAYSIA TOURISM AWARD

  • Best Local Article – Christina Chin

SUHAKAM’S 2014 HUMAN RIGHTS AWARDS

  • Print Media Award – Elantiraian Perumal

BLUE RIBBON AWARD

  • Print Media Category – Edward Rajendra K.S. Henry Kandiah (First Place)

HEALTH MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Health Journalism – Tan Shiow Chin (Main Prize), Loh Foon Fong (Consolation Prize)

MALAYSIAN PRESS INSTITUTE (MPI)-PETRONAS MALAYSIAN JOURNALISM AWARDS

  • Best Public Service Reporting – Yip Yoke Teng
  • Best Environment Reporting – Isabelle Lai

JOHOR MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Development News – Nelson Benjamin
  • Best Economic News and Best Feature Article – Zazali Musa
  • Best Human Interest Photograph – Abdul Rahman Embong

WORLD YOUNG READER PRIZE

  • Enduring Excellence – R.AGE Team

PENANG GREEN JOURNALISM AWARD 2014

English Category

  • Excellence Award (Features) – Christina Chin
  • Special Award (Features) – Cavina Lim
  • Excellent Award (News) – Tan Sin Chow
  • Special Award (News) – Christina Chin

Brand and Marketing

PUTRA BRAND AWARDS 2014

  • Media Networks – The Star (Silver)

SPARK AWARDS FOR MEDIA EXCELLENCE 2014

  • Best Subscription Strategy – Subscribers-get-Subscribers Direct Mailer, The Star (Gold)
  • Best Website by a Media Owner – The Star Online (Silver)
  • Best Corporate Branding by a Media Owner – Client Testimonial, The Star (Bronze)

MARKETING EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2014

  • Excellence in Direct Marketing – “Some things are better shared” , The Star (Silver)

Human Capital

HUMAN RESOURCES EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2014

  • Excellence in Leadership Development – Senior Talent Programme (Gold)
  • Excellence in HR Social Media & Technology – Medical Leave and Usage, E-Leave System (Silver)
  • Excellence in Employer Branding – Facebook and LinkedIn, Career Webpage, Award Winning & Branding, Newspaper Ads, University & College Career Fairs, Job Portal (MSJ) (Bronze)
  • Excellence in Recruitment & Retention – Induction Programme, EPF – Retirement Benefits, Performance – Linked Rewards, Medical Benefits (Bronze)
  • Excellence in Talent Management – Young Talent Programme (Bronze)
  • Excellence in Graduate Development – StarTRACK 2.0 Management Trainee Programme (Bronze)
  • Small Employer of the Year  – Leaderonomics

2013

Editorial

12th ASIAN MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Newspaper Feature – Chin Mui Yoon (Silver)
  • Best in Sports Photography – Art Chen (Bronze)

SOCIETY OF PUBLISHERS ASIA (SOPA) AWARDS FOR EDITORIAL EXCELLENCE

  • Excellence in Feature Writing – Chin Mui Yoon (Honourable mention)

WAN-INFRA ASIAN DIGITAL MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Newspaper Website in the Online Media – The Star Online (Bronze)

ASIAN ENVIRONMETAL JOURNALISM AWARD (AEJA)

  • Coca-Cola Environmental Story of the Year & City Developmentals Ltd (CDL) Environmental Journalist of the Year – Meng Yew Choong

MALAYSIA ASEAN CORPORATE GOVERNANCE INDEX

  • Corporate Governance Journalist of the Year Awards – Errol Oh

SIEMENS GREEN TECHNOLOGY JOURNALISM AWARD

  • Asean-Pacific Winner – Meng Yew Choong

MPI-PETRONAS MALAYSIAN JOURNALISM AWARDS

  • Best Environment Journalism Award – Isabelle Lai Lin Hui

REGIONAL INDIGENOUS VOICES IN ASIA AWARDS

  • Special Recognition Awards – Isabelle Lai Lin Hui

SUHAKAM HUMAN RIGHTS

  • Shaila Koshy

HEALTH MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Health Award (English Newspaper) – S. Yoga, Tan Shiow Chin (Consolation Prize)
  • Best Photo Award – Art Chen (Consolation Prize)

PENANG GREEN JOURNALISM AWARDS

  • Excellence Award in the Features Category – Christina Chin
  • Special Award in the Features Category – Cavina Lim
  • Excellence Award in the News Category – Oh Chin Eng
  • Special Award in the News Category – Winne Yeoh

11TH TAN SRI LIM GAIT TONG ANNUAL JOURNALISM AWARDS

  • Datuk Louis Ng Chua Hau English Business News Award – Christina Chin Swee Gaik (Excellence Award)
  • Dato Khor Teng Haw English News Category – Josephine Bernadette Jalleh (Excellence Award) & Winnie Yeoh Chien Huey (Commendation Award)
  • Datuk Khor Teng Tong English Feature Award – Winnie Yeoh Chien Huey (Excellence Award), Tan Sin Chow & Kow Kwan Yee (Commendation Award)
  • Datuk Khor Teng Tong English Feature Category – Christina Chin Swee Gaik, Josephine Bernadette Jalleh & Tan Sin Chow (Commendation Award)

Broadcast

MALAYSIA MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best Use of Sponsorship – Serving Up a Delicious Media Meal – Maybank sponsorship for “EdVentures in Asia”, as seen on LI TV (Bronze)

ANUGERAH BINTANG POPULAR BERITA HARIAN

  • Top 5 Popular Male and Female Radio Announcers – Halim Othman & DJ Lin (Suria FM)

Brand and Marketing Awards

KANCIL AWARDS

  • Chairman’s Award – Datuk Seri Wong Chun Wai

12TH ASIAN MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best in Newspaper Marketing – The Star iSnap (Bronze)

MARKETING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

  • Excellence in Mobile Marketing – The Star iSnap (Gold)

PUTRA BRAND AWARDS

  • Media and Entertainment – The Star (Silver)

MARKETING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

  • Excellence in Social Media – RAGE (Gold)

Corporate Social Responsibility

12th ASIAN MEDIA AWARDS

  • Best in Community Service – Do Good. Volunteer. (Bronze)

MARKETING EVENTS AWARDS

  • Best Event for Community Service – Do Good. Volunteer. (Bronze)

MARKETING EXCELLENCE AWARDS

  • Excellence in Corporate Social Responsibility – Do Good. Volunteer. (Gold)
  • Excellence in Public Relations – Do Good. Volunteer. (Silver)

 Human Capital

HUMAN RESOURCES EXCELLENCE AWARDS MALAYSIA

  • Excellence in Talent Management – Talent and Leadership Acceleration Programme (Silver)
  • Excellence in Graduate Development – StarTRACK Graduate Trainee Programme (Bronze)
  • Excellence in Employer Branding – Star Publications (M) Bhd (Bronze)

Publishing

WORLD GOURMAND COOKBOOK AWARDS LIFESTYLE

  • Health sub-category – “Food For Your Eyes” by Dr. Kenneth Fong Choong Sian and Goo Chui Hoong (First Prize)